Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

A.C. Robbins Archie Clyde Robbins
Full Name: Archibald Clyde "Archie" Robbins
Date of birth: December 5, 1884
Date of death: March 22, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 9 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1)   34th (2)   Democrat Athens / Henderson   Henderson, Kaufman, Navarro
H 28 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Athens / Henderson   Henderson, Smith
(1) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal.
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Other Resources
  • In 1917 from Athens, Henderson County, age 31, born in Texas, business manager, Democrat. Died 3/22/1954. Card File.
  • Archibald Clyde Robbins, birth date 12/5/1884, death date 3/22/1954, interment in Athens Cemetery, Athens, Henderson County. Find a Grave.
  • Listed in "History of Legislative Representatives From This County [Henderson] Compiled," from Athens Weekly Review, 11/10/1938. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. A.C. Robbins, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.C. Robbins, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. A.C. Robbins, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, south wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of Senate members (3rd floor back hall corridor, west wall. 3E.C2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Cannon Removal from Capitol Grounds  
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining, Irrigation and Drainage  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Military Affairs (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Capitol Basement, Inspect  
    Coastal Waters of Texas  
    Common Carriers  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Corporations  
    State Affairs (Vice Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.