Jess Baker

Jess Alexander Baker

Full Name: Jess Alexander Baker
Date of birth: October 11, 1856
Date of death: May 18, 1921

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 97 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood, Somervell
H 97 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood, Somervell
H 76 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood, Somervell
H 76 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2)   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood, Somervell
H 76 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Granbury / Hood   Erath, Hood, Somervell

(1) Lists J.W. Baker of Granbury. House Journal.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 5/19/1921, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
  • Portrait, "In the Legislative Gallery," 2/3/1907, p. 6. Houston Post.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jess Baker, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jess Baker, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse Baker, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jesse Baker, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jess Baker, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Banks and Banking  
Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
Mines and Mining (Vice Chair) 
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Lands and Land Office  
34th R.S. - 1915
Banks and Banking  
Common Carriers  
Labor  
Liquor Traffic  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Land Office (Vice Chair) 
Supreme Judicial Districts  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Federal Relations  
Labor  
Public Lands and Land Office  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Banks and Banking  
Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
Counties  
Insurance  
Judicial Districts  
Penitentiaries  
Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
State Affairs  
31st R.S. - 1909
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties  
Judicial Districts  
Mines and Mining  
State Affairs  
30th R.S. - 1907
Banks and Banking  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Claims and Accounts  
Game and Fisheries  
Public Lands and Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.