Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Benjamin A. Calhoun Benjamin Alfred Calhoun
Full Name: Benjamin Alfred Calhoun
Date of birth: May 22, 1849
Date of death: March 23, 1915

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 12, 1915 - Mar 23, 1915 34th (1)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 10 Sep 16, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Lufkin / Angelina   Angelina, San Augustine
H 32 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10)   Populist Chireno / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
H 32 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 8, 1895 23rd (11)   Populist Chireno / Nacogdoches   Nacogdoches
(1) I.D. Fairchild, sworn 4/30/1915, succeeded Benjamin A. Calhoun, died 3/24/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) People's Party history and background in Texas. "Whatever the cause, the party's political effectiveness was over by 1900, although it slated a candidate for governor in Texas through 1904 and a presidential candidate through 1908." Handbook of Texas Online.
(3) Benjamin A. Calhoun, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded T.L. Foster, resigned 2/5/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Chico is five miles north of Bridgeport in northwestern Wise County (north central Texas); settlement of the area began in the mid-1870s. Handbook of Texas Online.
(6) Chireno is in Nacogdoches County (east Texas). Handbook of Texas Online.
(7) Lists District No. 32: Hon. B.A. Calhoun, Chireno, Texas. Composed of the county of Nacogdoches. House Journal.
(8) Home county, Nacogdoches. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(9) Postoffice Chico, nativity South Carolina, age 52, Populist. Texas Legislative Manual.
(10) Postoffice Chico, nativity South Carolina, age 52, Populist. Year book for Texas, 1901, 1902.
(11) Populist. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 34th Legislature, 1st C.S., 4/29/1915, p. 87. Death date 3/24/1915. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Benjamin Alfred "B.A." Calhoun, birth date 5/22/1849 in Elbert County, Georgia; death date 3/23/1915 (on grave marker) in Chireno, Nacogdoches County, Texas; biographical sketch and photo from Gospel Preachers Who Blazed the Trail; interment in Lower Chireno Cemetery, Chireno, Nacogdoches County. Find a Grave.
  • CALHOUN, BENJAMIN A. (1849-1915). Death date 3/24/1915. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • "Well Thought Of: Representative Woods Speaks Well of Representative Calhoun," 3/25/1915, p. 4. Reports on Representative J.H. Woods' memorial remarks about Representative B.A. Calhoun ("about 60 years of age"), including remembrance of an argument between Calhoun and Representative W.T. Bagby on the floor of the House on the subject of women's suffrage. Corsicana Daily Sun.
  • B.A. Calhoun, postoffice Lufkin, minister and contractor, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Benjamin A. Calhoun, 23rd Legislature, Texas State Library and Archives Commission
  • Photograph. Benjamin A. Calhoun, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin A. Calhoun, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Benjamin A. Calhoun, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, east wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Hill (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • 23rd session composite photo of House members by Journeay (Texas State Library and Archives Commission). Texas State Library and Archives Commission.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Forestry (Chair) 
    Labor  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Debt  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Claims and Accounts  
    Impeachment of Land Commissioner  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.