Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

R. Frank Cates R. Frank Cates
Full Name: R. Frank Cates
Date of birth: October 4, 1869
Date of death: December 14, 1954

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 92 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Bartlett / Williamson   Burnet, Williamson
H 92 Feb 9, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1) (2)   Democrat Bartlett / Williamson   Burnet, Williamson
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
(2) R.F. Cates, sworn 2/9/1915, succeeded Sampson Connell, died 1/10/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • R.F. Cates, editor and publisher, born in Texas, age 48 (in 1917), died 12/14/1954. Card File.
  • Richard Franklin "Frank" Cates, birth date 10/4/1869, death date 12/14/1954, interment in Liberty Hill Cemetery, Liberty Hill, Williamson County. Find a Grave.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - R.F. Cates, postoffice Bartlett, age 46, editor, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R. Frank Cates, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R. Frank Cates, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Congressional Districts  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Debt  
    Public Printing (Vice Chair) 
    Revenue and Taxation  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Education  
    Public Printing  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.