Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Henry Clark Henry Clark
Full Name: Henry Clark
Date of birth: October 25, 1881
Date of death: August 27, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 96 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath
H 96 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath
(1) Henry Clark of Sisk. House Journal.
(2) Home address, Sisk; home county, Erath. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Postoffice, Stephenville. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Sisk was a farming community near Stephenville in central Erath County. A post office was established in 1903, but discontinued in 1921. Handbook of Texas Online.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Ex-Stephenville Mayor Succumbs," 8/28/1959, p. 24. Amarillo Globe-Times.
  • "Henry Clark in Governor's Race: Outlines Five Main Issues and Presents Planks in His Platform," 1/17/1918. "Stephenville, Texas, January 13. Henry Clark of this city . . . " Belton Journal.
  • "Henry Clark Quits Race and Will Support Governor Hobby," 7/3/1918, p. 1. "Clark said he had served in the Legislature under both the Ferguson and Hobby administrations . . . " Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Henry Clark, birth date 10/25/1881, death date 8/27/1959 in Stephenville, Erath County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Henry W. Clark, birth date 10/25/1881, death date 8/27/1959, interment in West End Cemetery, Stephenville, Erath County. Find a Grave.
  • "Mandamus Forces Name On," Monday morning 11/6/1922, p. 5. " . . . presented by Henry Clark of Stephenville, chairman of the Democratic Executive Committee of Erath County, wholesale feed merchant and candidate for Governor of Texas in 1918." San Antonio Express.
  • "The Third Candidate," 5/20/1918, p. 4. Describes Clark's relative obscurity as a candidate for governor. San Antonio Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Henry Clark, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Henry Clark, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections (Chair) 
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Agriculture  
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Juvenile Reforms (Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.