Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Dr. John Cunningham John Cunningham
Full Name: John Cunningham
Date of birth: September 21, 1836
Date of death: February 6, 1924

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 37 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (1)   Democrat Ravenna / Fannin   Fannin
H 37 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Ravenna / Fannin   Fannin
H 34 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Ravenna / Fannin   Fannin
H 7 Feb 15, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (2)   Democrat Ravenna / Fannin   Fannin
H 11 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Bonham / Fannin   Fannin, Lamar
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
(2) John Cunningham, sworn 2/15/1901, succeeded Webb W. Ridling, died 1/18/1901. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Dr. John Cunningham, pp. 224-225. Born 9/21/1836; "In 1873 he was elected a member of the Texas state legislature . . . "; second marriage was to Fannie, daughter of Allen Agnew. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Biographical sketch & family portrait, Fannin County Folks and Facts, p. 158. Died 1922. "Earnest Democrat," served in 13th & 27th Legislatures. Mentioned in biographical sketches of son H.A. Cunningham, p. 157, & Simp Moore, p. 269. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • Other Resources
  • Dr. John Cunningham, birth date 9/21/1836, death date 2/6/1924, interment in Sandy Creek Cemetery, Ravenna, Fannin County. Grave marker reads, in part: "in the community, at the bedside of the sick, on the battle field, in the legislative halls--always faithful." Spouse Fannie. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Cunningham, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Dr. John Cunningham, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Cunningham, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. John Cunningham, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. John Cunningham, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Dr. John Cunningham, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Health (Vice Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Confederate Home Controversy  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Asylums  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Education  
    Immigration  
    Indian Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.