Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Harry Vining Fisher
Full Name: Harry Vining Fisher
Date of birth: December 4, 1889
Date of death: November 13, 1948

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 15 Jul 24, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (6) (7)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) "Hobby Will Go to Austin: Lieutenant Governor Prepares to Call Senate to Order in Special," 7/31/1917, p. 2. Relating to start of 35th Legislature, 2nd Called Session. Two Harris County representatives "probably will not attend, as they are serving their country" - Harry Fisher, attending training camp at Leon Springs, and Stanley Beard, lieutenant in U.S. marines. Galveston Daily News.
(2) "Special Elections Are Ordered for Four Additional Districts," 1/24/1918, p. 3 - districts of Stanley Beard, Harry V. Fisher, F.M. Fitzpatrick, and Joseph V. [sic] Nichols. "Today's proclamations follow the opinion of the attorney general holding that a member forfeits his seat in the legislature when he enters the army or navy." Notes Nichols sent letter to governor refusing to resign, "contending that he did not have to." Galveston Daily News.
(3) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal.
(4) Charles Murphy, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/27/1918, succeeded Harry V. Fisher, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light.
(6) Harry V. Fisher, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Samuel H. Dixon, resigned 6/23/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • World War I Draft Registration Card, 1917-1918 for Harry Vining Fisher, born 12/4/1889 in Denver, CO; occupation "Lawyer, Member of Texas Legislature". Ancestry.com.
  • Harry Vining Fisher, birth date 12/4/1889 in Denver, Colorado, death date 11/13/1948 in Alpine, Brewster County, occupation: attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • "Bust of Governor Placed in Capitol," 11/20/1926, p. 3. "Harry Fisher, formerly of Houston and now living in Alpine. . ." Includes comments by Fisher in his presentation speech at unveiling of bust of Governor Miriam A. Ferguson at the Capitol. Galveston Daily News.
  • Harry V. Fisher, Alpine, Nov. 13 [1948], "In Memoriam," January 1949, p. 46. Texas Bar Journal.
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - Harry V. Fisher, postoffice Houston, nativity Colorado, age 28, lawyer. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Harry V. Fisher, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.