Jas. Greenwood

James Greenwood

Full Name: James Greenwood
Date of birth: September 21, 1851
Date of death: December 19, 1925

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 83 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
H 83 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
H 97 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
H 97 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

34th R.S. - 1915
Banks and Banking  
Military Affairs  
Private Corporations  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
33rd R.S. - 1913
Banks and Banking  
Congressional Districts  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Judiciary  
27th R.S. - 1901
Contingent Expenses  
County Government and County Finances  
Judiciary No. 1  
Penitentiaries  
Senatorial Districts  
26th R.S. - 1899
Contingent Expenses  
Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
Federal Relations  
Judiciary No. 2  
Penitentiaries  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.