J.F. Harris

John Franklin Harris

Full Name: John Franklin Harris, Sr.
Date of birth: May 5, 1855
Date of death: October 29, 1935

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 116 Jan 9, 1917 - Jan 14, 1919 35th   Democrat Cometa / Zavala   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala
H 116 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Cometa / Zavala   Dimmit, Medina, Uvalde, Zavala

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Census of 1910 - J.F. Harris, Zavala County, age 55, born circa 1855 in Kentucky, farmer, spouse Minnie Harris, children Mary, Frank, and Lula May.
    Census of 1920 - John F. Harris, Sr., Zavala County, age 63, born circa 1857 in Kentucky, manager/truck farm, spouse Minnie, children John F., Jr., and Lula M.
    Census of 1930 - John F. Harris, Sr., Zavala County, age 74, born circa 1856 in Kentucky, farmer/truck farm, spouse Minnie, daughter Lutilla. FamilySearch. 1910 1920 1930
  • John Franklin Harris, Sr., birth date 5/5/1855 in Kentucky, death date 10/29/1935 in Zavala County, Texas, farmer, spouse Minnie Kate Armstrong. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Candidate for state representative in 1932 and platform, J.F. Harris, Sr., of Crystal City, Zavala County, "Former Representative in the Legislature from this District," "To the Voters of the 77th Representative District," Hondo Anvil-Herald, 6/24/1932, p. 4, crediting Hondo Public Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Candidate for state representative in 1934, J.F. Harris "has served the district as representative before," "Rep. Race Attracting Attention," Zavala County Sentinel (Crystal City, Texas), 7/27/1934, p. 1. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - J.F. Harris, postoffice Cometa, nativity Kentucky, age 61 (born circa 1856), 41 years in Texas, farmer and stockman, member of former legislatures: 34th, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.F. Harris, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.F. Harris, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

35th R.S. - 1917
Congressional Districts  
Federal Relations  
Irrigation  
Military Affairs  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Land Office  
State Asylums  
Stock and Stock Raising  
34th R.S. - 1915
Congressional Districts  
Game and Fisheries (Vice Chair) 
Irrigation  
Mines and Mining  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Public Lands and Land Office  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.