Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Wilton McCrory Wilton McCrory
Full Name: Wilton Wade McCrory
Date of birth: January 27, 1873
Date of death: June 30, 1960

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th   Democrat Edna / Jackson   Jackson, Wharton
H 73 Sep 16, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2)   Democrat Wharton / Wharton   Jackson, Wharton
(1) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual.
(2) In Senate, William L. Hall, sworn 8/18/1913, succeeded John E. Kauffman, death announced 7/23/1913. In House, Wilton McCrory, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned 8/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 57th Legislature, R.S., HSR 568. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, October 1960, p. 693. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Wilton McCrory, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Banks and Banking  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Irrigation  
    Public Debt  
    Public Health  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.