Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Joseph Nichols Joseph Francis Nichols
Full Name: Joseph Francis Nichols
Date of birth: April 2, 1868
Date of death: September 24, 1961

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 40 Jan 9, 1917 - Sep 29, 1917 35th (1) (2)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt, Rockwall
H 39 Jan 12, 1915 - Jan 9, 1917 34th (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
H 33 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
(1) "Special Elections Are Ordered for Four Additional Districts," 1/24/1918, p. 3 - districts of Stanley Beard, Harry V. Fisher, F.M. Fitzpatrick, and Joseph V. [sic] Nichols. "Today's proclamations follow the opinion of the attorney general holding that a member forfeits his seat in the legislature when he enters the army or navy." Notes Nichols sent letter to governor refusing to resign, "contending that he did not have to." Galveston Daily News.
(2) Benjamin F. Vaughan, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Joseph F. Nichols, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1962, p. 174. Joseph Francis Nichols. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Captain, World War I. Joseph Francis Nichols, residence in Greenville, birth date 4/2/1868 in Bastrop. FamilySearch Texas, World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin).
  • Captain, Company C, 3rd Regiment, Texas Infantry, Spanish-American War. Military grave marker, Joseph F. Nichols. Listed on Texas A&M Spanish-American War Memorial. Find a Grave. Military grave marker
  • Spanish-American War Memorial
  • Nichols, Joseph Francis, United States Volunteers, Spanish-American War, Call Number 401-244. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Nichols, Joseph Francis. Texas Volunteer Guard, Call Number 401-207. Birth date 4/2/1868, birthplace Bastrop, home address Greenville. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935.
  • Major, Spanish-American War; World War I. "When the Spanish-American War broke out, Major Nichols entered the service as a captain, was battalion commander and commander of Fort Bliss. Although he had already served his time in one war, was a family man and had supposedly reached the age of retirement from the armed services, when World War I started, he again volunteered, went through Air Corps Officers Candidate School and graduated at the top of a class of 400." Memorial, February 1962, p. 174. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Joseph F. Nichols, birth date 4/2/1968, death date 9/24/1961, interment in East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, Hunt County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joseph Nichols, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joseph Nichols, 34th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joseph Nichols, 35th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 34th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 35th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    35th R.S. - 1917
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Military Affairs  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    34th R.S. - 1915
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Attorney General's Department  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Confederate Home (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Orphans Home at Corsicana  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Reformatory at Gatesville  
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigate  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.