Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.E. Kauffman J.E. Kauffman
Full Name: John Edward Kauffman, Sr.
Date of birth: December 31, 1857
Date of death: July 22, 1913

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 10, 1911 - Jul 22, 1913 33rd (1) (2)   32nd (3) (4)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
S 17 Jul 28, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
(1) In Senate, William L. Hall, sworn 8/18/1913, succeeded John E. Kauffman, death announced 7/23/1913. In House, Wilton McCrory, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned 8/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(5) "Candidates for Next Legislature...Preliminary Survey of Situation Looks Unfavorable for Submission in 32d...Positions of Aspirants...", 7/10/1910, p. 20. Includes a list of candidates for the special election to be held on 7/23/1910. "J.E. Kauffman, Galveston." Galveston Daily News.
(6) Elected as Democrat. "Prepared for the primaries: County executive committee held meeting Monday afternoon. . .; Kauffman resolution," 6/21/1910, p. 5. Notes two elections to be held on July 23, the democratic party primaries and one for state senator to succeed T.W. Masterson; and that "we, the democratic executive committee of Galveston County, most heartily indorse Mr. J.E. Kauffman as a democratic candidate for the unexpired as well as the regular term." Galveston Daily News.
(7) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(8) John E. Kauffman, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded Thomas W. Masterson, resigned 10/12/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 7/23/1913, p. 25. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 33rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 7/23/1913, p. 39. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch of Senator John Edward Kauffman (birth date 12/31/1857, death date 7/24/1913) in Galveston Was Their Home: Genealogy of the Kauffman-Stubbs-Brotherson Families, by Sara Ellen Stubbs, 1977, pp. 30, 40-42, 172. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Other Resources
  • "State Senator Kauffman Dies at Wortham Ranch," Thursday, 7/24/1913, p. 14. Died late Tuesday night, 7/22/1913. Secretary of the state democratic executive committee for four years. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.E. Kauffman, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.E. Kauffman, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Labor  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Health  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stephen F. Austin Remains  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.