Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

D.A. Paulus David Augustus Paulus
Full Name: David Augustus Paulus
Date of birth: December 6, 1862
Date of death: June 4, 1932

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 10, 1911 - May 6, 1913 33rd (1) (2)   32nd (3) (4)   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca Dean of the Senate, resigned 5/6/1913. (33rd)
Dean of the Senate. (32nd)  
Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5) (6)   30th (7)   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca Dean of the Senate. (31st)   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (8)   28th (9)   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
S 18 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (10) (11)   Democrat Hallettsville / Lavaca   Colorado, Fayette, Lavaca
(1) Isaac E. Clark, in special election 7/19/1913, sworn 7/23/1913, succeeded David A. Paulus, resigned 5/6/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
(5) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(6) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
(8) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold over Senators." Senate Journal.
(9) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(10) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(11) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, 3rd C.S., Senate Simple Resolution 16, 9/13/1932, p. 153. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Volume III, pp. 1255-1258. "His consecutive term of service was longer than that of any other member of the Senate . . . With Senator Weinert he was author of the 'parole law' of Texas." A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • Other Resources
  • Pedigree Resource File - David Augustus Paulus, birth 12/6/1862 in Coryell, Texas, death 6/4/1932, in Hallettsville, Texas. Father Augustus David Paulus, mother Mary Atlantic Mayberry. FamilySearch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.A. Paulus, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, north wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Military Affairs  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation (Chair) 
    Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries Investigating  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments (Chair) 
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    State Asylums  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    City and Town Corporations  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Treasurer and Comptroller's Department  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Finance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
    San Jacinto Battle Ground  
    San Jacinto Battle Ground Picture Purchasing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Prairie View State Normal and Industrial College, Sam Houston Normal Institute and the State Orphan Home, to Visit  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.