Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Horace W. Vaughan Horace W. Vaughan
Full Name: Horace Worth Vaughan
Date of birth: December 2, 1867
Date of death: November 10, 1922

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 14, 1911 - Apr 1, 1913 33rd (1) (2) (3)   32nd (4) (5)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
(1) Absolom C. Oliver, in special election 7/19/1913, sworn 8/13/1913, succeeded Horace W. Vaughan, resigned 4/1/1913. John M. Henderson, sworn 9/11/1914, succeeded Absolom C. Oliver, resigned 8/21/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(3) Resignation letter to President of the Senate from Senator Horace W. Vaughan, 2/3/1913, effective 3/3/1913; Message from Governor Colquitt, 3/3/1913 and Vaughan's letters of resignation to Governor, 2/13/1913, and withdrawing tender of resignation, 3/2/1913; personal privilege remarks, 3/5/1913; Vaughan resignation letter dated 4/1/1913, effective immediately after adjournment on 4/1/1913, pp. 260, 719-720, 794-795, 1538. Senate Journal.
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(5) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • VAUGHAN, Horace Worth (1867-1922). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • VAUGHAN, HORACE WORTH (1867-1922). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography and portrait, Horace Worth Vaughan, p. 153. Representing Texas: a Comprehensive History of U.S. and Confederate Senators and Representatives from Texas, 2008.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Horace W. Vaughan, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Horace W. Vaughan, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Meningitis Outbreak, Investigate  
    Public Health  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor  
    Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.