Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Buchanan James Buchanan
Full Name: James Paul Buchanan
Date of birth: April 30, 1867
Date of death: February 22, 1937

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 69 Jan 14, 1913 - Apr 1, 1913 33rd (1)   Democrat Brenham / Washington   Washington
H 47 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Brenham / Washington   Lee, Washington
H 47 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Brenham / Washington   Lee, Washington
(1) Sam D.W. Low, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded J. P. Buchanan, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 45th Legislature, R.S., 2/23/1937, pp. 565-566. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 45th Legislature, R.S., SR 36, 2/23/1937, p. 308. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • BUCHANAN, James Paul (1867-1937). Representative, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present.
  • BUCHANAN, JAMES PAUL (1867-1937). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Buchanan, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Buchanan, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Buchanan, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Investigating  
    Judiciary  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Civil and Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Irrigation  
    Judiciary  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.