Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joe Coffey Joe Frank Coffey
Full Name: Joe Frank Coffey
Date of birth: June 23, 1869
Date of death: July 7, 1943

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 63 Jan 14, 1913 - Mar 26, 1914 33rd (1) (2)   Democrat Eddy / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
H 69 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (3)   Democrat Eddy / McLennan   Falls, Limestone, McLennan
(1) "Two Representatives Named: Special Election Held in Falls County and Sixty-Third District - J.M. Kennedy and N.P. Houx Unopposed," 9/9/1914, p. 8. Results of special election 9/8/1914. J.M. Kennedy, "editor of Marlin Daily Democrat," and Major Houx is "at present chairman of the democratic executive committee of Limestone County." Fields resigned to be Lott postmaster; Coffey resigned to be Eddy postmaster. Galveston Daily News.
(2) N.P. Houx, sworn 9/9/1914, succeeded Joe F. Coffey, resigned 3/26/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Candidate announcement and platform, "A Card to the Voters: Of McLennan, Falls and Limestone Counties," Mexia Weekly Herald, 6/30/1910, p. 7, crediting Gibbs Memorial Library. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "Joe Frank Coffey of Eddy Dies; Was State Legislator," 7/8/1943, p. 1. Born in Kentucky, "flotorial representative to the 32nd and 33rd sessions of the state legislature." Waco News-Tribune.
  • Other Resources
  • Joe Frank Coffey, birth date 6/23/1869 in Kentucky; death date 7/7/1943 in Eddy, McLennan County, Texas; retired school teacher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Joe F. Coffey, birth date 6/23/1869, death date 7/7/1943, interment in Eddy Cemetery, Falls County. Find a Grave.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - Joe F. Coffey, postoffice Eddy, nativity Kentucky, age 43 (born circa 1870), teacher, 18 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Joe Coffey, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Coffey, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Capitol Basement, Inspect  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties  
    Federal Relations  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.