Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Patrick Henry Patrick Henry
Full Name: Patrick Henry, Sr.
Date of birth: June 16, 1886
Date of death: April 27, 1963

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 101 Jan 14, 1913 - Sep 18, 1913 33rd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Wichita Falls / Wichita   Wichita, Wilbarger
(1) "C.W. Boner of Bellview, elected to succeed Edgar P. Haney in 100th District, took oath this morning (9/14/1914). Haney, just elected to succeed Patrick Henry, was installed Saturday (9/12/1914). Mr. Haney was a member of the house from Clay County, but moved to Wichita and resigned his membership, and Patrick Henry of Wichita, having moved to Fort Worth. Mr. Haney was elected to fill Mr. Henry's unexpired term. Thus he has the distinction of representing two districts in the same legislature, although in different sessions." 9/15/1914, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Edgar P. Haney, sworn 9/12/1914, succeeded Patrick Henry, Jr., resigned 9/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Moved out of Clay-Archer District 100 by 8/17/1914. "Two Districts Without Members in Legislature: Special Elections May Be Called To Fill Legislative Vacancies in This Section," 8/17/1914, p. 7. Patrick Henry "resigned some months ago when he moved to Fort Worth" and E.P. Haney "has moved out of that [Clay-Archer] district, being now a resident of Wichita Falls." Wichita Daily Times.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Hon. Patrick Henry, Volume V, pp. 2218-2220. Born in the year 1886, parents A.S. and Anna Freeman Henry; descendant of the famous orator Patrick Henry; Texas Christian University; elected to 33rd Legislature; Christian minister in the Church of the Disciples; married to Anna Butts Henry, children Elizabeth and Patrick, Jr. Relatives: A.S. Henry (Representative in 23rd Legislature from Navarro County), father; Patrick Henry, son. A History of Texas and Texans, 1916.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Patrick Henry Dies: Veteran Texas Minister," Volume 101, Issue 26, 6/2/1963, p. 713. Born 6/16/1886 in Corsicana, died 4/27/1963, attended Texas Christian University and became head of the university's business department. The Christian, 1963.
  • Patrick Henry, Sr., birth date 6/16/1886 in Corsicana, death date 4/27/1963 in Dallas. Father A.S. Henry, mother Anna Freena, occupation: minister, place of residence: Arlington, Tarrant County, burial in Parkdale Cemetery, Arlington. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Patrick Henry, Jr. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - Patrick Henry, postoffice Wichita Falls, nativity Texas, age 26 (born circa 1887), teacher, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Patrick Henry, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education  
    Juvenile Reforms (Vice Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.