Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George Herder George Herder
Full Name: George Herder, Sr.
Date of birth: February 16, 1863
Date of death: March 29, 1934

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 71 Jan 14, 1913 - Apr 8, 1914 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Weimar / Colorado   Austin, Colorado
H 50 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Weimar / Colorado   Colorado
(1) District 50 comprised of Wise county; District 71 comprised of Austin and Colorado counties, pp. 41-42, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 71 represented by Geo. Herder, p. 5. House Journal.
(3) Herder resigned 4/8/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) District 50 represented by George Herder, p. 853. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 2/4/1935, p. 276. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • George Herder, Sr., birth date 2/16/1863, death date 3/29/1934, obituary in Colorado County Citizen, 4/5/1934, interment in Weimar Masonic Cemetery, Weimar, Colorado County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George Herder, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George Herder, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Engrossed Bills (Vice Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Irrigation  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Deaf and Dumb Institute (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Deaf, Dumb and Blind Institute for Colored Youth  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Medical Department of the State University  
    Banks and Banking  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts (Chair) 
    Insurance  
    Irrigation  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.