Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Thomas McNeal Thomas McNeal
Full Name: Thomas McNeal
Date of death: February 14, 1913

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 14, 1913 - Feb 14, 1913 33rd (1)   Democrat Lockhart / Caldwell   Caldwell
H 60 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Lockhart / Caldwell   Caldwell
(1) Frank L. Tiller, sworn 3/17/1913, succeeded Thomas McNeal, died 2/14/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, R.S., 2/24/1913, p. 666. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial services and tributes for Thomas McNeal, J.C. Hunt, Lee Killingsworth, and D.C. Kelley, including biographical sketches - 33rd Legislature, Sunday, 3/23/1913, pp. 1469-1485. D.C. Kelley born in 1856, p. 1475. House Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • "Second legislator died today from spinal meningitis" and "Will try to pass Katy bill over Governor's veto," 2/14/1913, p. 1. Reports on deaths of Thomas McNeal and Lee Killingsworth "of Longview" of meningitis. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • "Legislative halls almost forsaken. . .death of Representative Hunt shocking," 3/23/1913, p. 8; Obituary, "J.C. Hunt dies in Austin: Representative from Randall County had been ill since Feb. 15 - his is fourth death this session," 3/23/1913, p. 10. Cause of death: cerebro-spinal meningitis; other members who died "succumbing to the same disease" were Representatives Neal [sic: McNeal], Killingsworth, and Kelly [sic: Kelley]. Galveston Daily News.
  • Obituary, Thomas McNeal. "Hon. Thos. M'Neal dies; a victim of meningitis (second representative to die within 24 hours)", 2/15/1913, p. 4. Mentions death of Lee Killingsworth "of Longview" of meningitis. Galveston Daily News.
  • Report describing memorial services on the deaths of Representatives McNeal, Killingsworth, Kelley, and Hunt, 3/24/1913, p. 2. San Antonio Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas McNeal, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas McNeal, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Anti-Tuberculosis Commission, Investigate  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Confederate Home  
    Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
    Investigating  
    Judiciary  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the State Penitentiaries and State Farms  
    Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.