Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Leopold Morris Leopold Morris
Full Name: Leopold Morris
Date of birth: February 24, 1883
Date of death: November 12, 1952

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 74 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Victoria / Victoria   Calhoun, Goliad, Victoria
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, "Leopold Morris, Postmaster, Dies," 11/13/1952, pp. 1, 11. Born 2/24/1883 in Corpus Christi. Elected to Texas Legislature in 1912; "As a legislator, for one term, he had the Fannin Battlefield State Park established and obtained an appropriation for purchase of La Bahia Mission." Editor of the Victoria Advocate, postmaster of Victoria. Victoria Advocate.
  • Military Service Notes
  • United States Army, Private, World War I, enlisted 8/24/1917, discharged 10/3/1917, subsequent WWI registration date 9/12/1918. Leopold Morris, residence in Victoria, Texas, birth date 2/24/1883, editor, death date 11/12/1952. FamilySearch. United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918
  • United States, Veterans Administration Master Index, 1917-1940
  • United States Army, World War I. "He served for a short time as a volunteer in the Army in the First World War . . . " Obituary, "Leopold Morris, Postmaster, Dies," 11/13/1952, pp. 1, 11. Victoria Advocate.
  • Other Resources
  • Leopold Morris, birth date 2/24/1883 in Corpus Christi, death date 11/12/1952 in Victoria, postmaster. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Leopold Morris, birth date 2/24/1883, death date 11/12/1952, photos, interment in Catholic Cemetery #3, Victoria, Victoria County. Find a Grave.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - Leopold Morris, postoffice Victoria, nativity Texas, age 30 (born circa 1883), publisher, 30 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Leopold Morris, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Vice Chair) 
    Labor  
    Public Printing  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.