Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

D. M. Reedy D.M. Reedy
Full Name: D. M. Reedy
Date of birth: March 25, 1854
Date of death: August 31, 1927

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 27 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 12 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 12 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 41st Legislature, R.S., 1/22/1929, p. 208. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. D. M. Reedy, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. M. Reedy, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D. M. Reedy, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Confederate Home Inmate Furloughs, Investigate (Chair) 
    Indeterminate Sentencing Law, Investigate  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
    State Asylums  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    State Affairs  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Judicial Districts  
    Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.