Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Tarver William Tarver
Full Name: William Allen Tarver
Date of birth: May 30, 1883
Date of death: May 15, 1940

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 58 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Freestone, Navarro
H 40 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
H 40 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Corsicana / Navarro   Navarro
(1) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, August 1940, p. 397. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Portraits and biographical sketches, "Our Friends in the Legislature," Volume V, No. 1, May 1909, pp. 14-17. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Tarver, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Tarver, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Tarver, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Congressional Districts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Federal Relations  
    Mines and Mining  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Representative Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Mines and Mining (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Municipal Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.