Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Daniel Watson Daniel Watson
Full Name: Daniel Watson
Date of birth: November 16, 1864
Date of death: January 4, 1927

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 88 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1)   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jul 28, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat San Marcos / Hays   Comal, Hays
(1) Mentioned in "Candidates for Speakership," 10/11/1912. Wichita Daily Times.
(2) "Political Notes," 3/31/1910, p. 3, San Marcos, March 30. Reports C.T. Bass and Daniel Watson, editor of the Texas Democrat of this city, were candidates for this legislative district for the next State Legislature. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 32nd-33rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Lists Daniel Watson, Editor and Publisher of Texas Democrat in San Marcos, "Democratic," established 1893. N. W. Ayer & Son's American Newspaper Annual: containing a Catalogue of American Newspapers, a List of All Newspapers of the United States and Canada, 1887, Volume 2, p. 795. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. UNT Digital Library. University of North Texas Libraries.
(5) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(6) Daniel Watson, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded William L. Giesen, Sr., died 8/13/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Daniel Watson, birth date 11/16/1864 in Kentucky; death date 1/4/1927 in Austin; occupation: Agriculture Superintendent for State of Texas; interment in Wallace Mountain Cemetery, Dripping Springs, Hays County. Find a Grave.
  • "Two New Members: R.E. Yantis of Henderson and Daniel Watson of Hays Assumed Duties During Morning Session," 7/29/1910, p. 2. Includes information from speeches made by both new members. Galveston Daily News.
  • Obituary, "Funeral for State Gin Commissioner Set Today," 1/5/1927, p. 2. Daniel Watson, 53, death date 1/4/1927 in Austin, buried at Dripping Springs Cemetery; served four years as representative from Hays County. Galveston Daily News.
  • Postoffice San Marcos, nativity Kentucky, Publisher, Democrat, age 46 in 32nd Legislature (1911), and age 48 in 33rd Legislature (1913) (born circa 1865). Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Daniel Watson, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Daniel Watson, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Daniel Watson, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Claims and Accounts  
    Common Carriers  
    Insurance  
    Municipal Corporations (Vice Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Southwest Texas Normal (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Southwestern Insane Asylum at San Antonio (Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Congressional Districts  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Counties  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.