Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Del W. Harrington
Full Name: Del W. Harrington
Date of birth: May 14, 1867
Date of death: August 19, 1941

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 125 Sep 11, 1914 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Dalhart / Dallam   Carson, Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman
(1) Assumed Democrat; El Paso Herald-Post report of election results, Monday, 7/25/1938, showing Del W. Harrington ran for Justice of the Peace in 1938 in the Democratic primary (Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2). Ancestry.com.
(2) "Colquitt Conceives Central Bank," 9/12/1914, pp. 1 and 10, mentions oath of office administered to "L.W. Herrington of Amarillo, succeeding Hilton R. Greer" (end p. 10). Galveston Daily News.
(3) Dalhart, the county seat of Dallam County, straddles the border of Dallam and Hartley counties in the northwest corner of the Texas Panhandle. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) 33rd Legislature, 2nd C.S. - Oaths of Office Administered, Del W. Harrington and Henry Sackett, 9/11/1914, p. 165. House Journal.
(5) Dalhart, Dallam County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Hilton R. Greer, sworn 7/22/1913, succeeded C. Herbert Walker, resigned 6/8/1913. Greer resigned 8/18/1914, succeeded by Del W. Harrington in special election 9/8/1914, sworn 9/11/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 47th Legislature, 1st C.S., HSR 26, 9/19/1941, pp. 245-246. "At an early age he came to the Panhandle of Texas, and settled at Dalhart. . ." Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1941, p. 791. "After practicing law in Dalhart for several years, Judge Harrington moved to Amarillo, where he became associated with A.A. Lumpkin. He gave up private practice for a short time to serve out an unexpired term in the Legislature. Leaving the Panhandle in 1915, he went to El Paso . . . Fellow attorneys . . . in January, 1939, drafted him for the office of justice of the peace." Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Interment in Masonic Lodge Cemetery, El Paso County. Del W. Harrington Lot 135 - 5, 1867-1941, burial date 8/22/1941, Masonic 71; and Mrs. Mary J. Harrington, Lot 24 - 7, borh 3/7/1878, died 3/2/1928, burial date 3/6/1928, Masonic 72. TXGenWeb Project.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Banks and Banking  
    Conduct of Newspaper Representatives, Investigate  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.