Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Jeff Cox Jefferson Davis Cox
Full Name: Jefferson Davis Cox, Sr.
Date of birth: June 20, 1861
Date of death: February 28, 1924

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 38 Jan 10, 1911 - Sep 5, 1911 32nd (1)   Democrat Rockwall / Rockwall   Dallas, Rockwall
H 38 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2)   Democrat Rockwall / Rockwall   Dallas, Rockwall
H 38 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Rockwall / Rockwall   Dallas, Rockwall
(1) Jeff D. Cox resigned 9/5/1911. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Other Resources
  • "Jefferson Davis Cox Funeral is Arranged," 3/1/1924, p. 12. "Jefferson Davis Cox, 62 years old, former member of the Texas Legislature." Dallas Morning News.
  • Jeff Davis Cox, birth date 6/20/1861, death date 2/28/1924, occupation: mgr, circulation department, printer, Times Herald, burial in Forest Lawn Cemetery, Dallas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Jeff Davis Cox, Sr., birth date 6/20/1861, death date 2/28/1924 on grave marker, interment in Forest Lawn Cemetery, Dallas, with spouse Fannie Bell Amick Cox. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, Jeff Davis Cox, 2/29/1924, p. 1. Born October 1862 in Indiana, death date 2/28/1924, Flotorial Representative from Rockwall and Dallas counties, marriage to Belle Amick in Rockwall, 1887. Longview News-Journal.
  • Obituary, Jefferson Davis Cox, 3/7/1924, p. 3. Born 1862, death date 2/28/1924, "one time member of the State Legislature." Marshall Messenger.
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - J.D. Cox, postoffice Rockwall, nativity Indiana, age 44 (born circa 1863), newspaperman, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Jeff Cox, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Cox, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jeff Cox, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations (Chair) 
    Common Carriers  
    Public Printing  
    Representative Districts  
    Rules  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Common Carriers  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Common Carriers  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Claims and Accounts  
    Judicial Districts  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.