Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

B.B. Sturgeon B.B. Sturgeon
Full Name: Benjamin Blufford Sturgeon
Date of birth: August 24, 1856
Date of death: January 22, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 3 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (1)   31st (2) (3)   Democrat Paris / Lamar   Fannin, Lamar
(1) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, p. 1, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 42nd Legislature, R.S., Simple Resolution 20, 1/23/1931, p. 70. Death date 1/22/1931. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • International Genealogical Index - Benjamin Blufford or Bb Sturgeon, born 8/24/1856 in Hardin, Kentucky, died 1/21/1931 in Paris, Lamar, Aransas, Texas. Married Sudie E. Jaggers, 12/23/1888 in Independence, Montgomery, Kansas. FamilySearch.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. B.B. Sturgeon, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. B.B. Sturgeon, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    Public Printing  
    Senatorial Districts  
    State Asylums  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments (Chair) 
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Educational Affairs  
    Federal Relations (Chair) 
    Finance  
    H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.