Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.P. Hayter J.P. Hayter
Full Name: John Price Hayter
Date of birth: November 23, 1862
Date of death: November 15, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 12, 1909 - Jun 15, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Decatur / Wise   Denton, Montague, Wise
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) J.P. Hayter resigned after 2nd Called Session, 1909 - succeeded by C.V. Terrell, elected at the special election 7/23/1910. Card File.
(3) Charles V. Terrell, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded John P. Hayter, resigned 6/15/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, "Our friends in the Legislature," Volume 5, number 1, May 1909, pp. 14-17. J.P. Hayter, born in Grayson County in 1862. Elected Mayor of Decatur 1905 and 1907. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
  • Other Resources
  • John Price Hayter, birth date 11/23/1862, elected Decatur mayor 1905. From B. B. Paddock, History and Biographical Record of North and West Texas (Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1906), Vol. II, pp. 342-343. GenealogyMagazine.com, 2000.
  • Hayter, John P., 1862-1926 (d. Nov. 15). Burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, Texas. TXGenWeb Project.
  • "Time in a bottle: Discovery uncorks rich history of J.P. Hayter," by Denny Deady, 8/31/2006. J.P. Hayter birth date 11/23/1861, death date 11/15/1926, buried in Waco. Wise County Messenger.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.P. Hayter, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Public Health (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.