Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

C.C. Stokes C.C. Stokes
Full Name: Charles Collins Stokes
Date of birth: September 24, 1872
Date of death: August 11, 1910

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 13 Jan 12, 1909 - Aug 11, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
S 13 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (6)   29th (7)   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 27 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Crockett / Houston   Houston
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) "Senator Stokes ill; left Austin but his absence will not affect liquor vote," 8/8/1910, p. 3. Senator C.C. Stokes of Crockett taken to San Antonio for treatment of typhoid fever. Galveston Daily News.
(3) W.J. Townsend, Jr., in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Charles C. Stokes, died 8/12/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) "House is busy on real work of the session...resolutions of regret on death of Senator Stokes adopted on rising vote," 8/12/1910, p. 5. States Senator Stokes died in San Antonio "last night" (8/11/1910). San Antonio Light and Gazette.
(5) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
(6) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(7) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S., 8/12/1910, p. 109. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S., 8/12/1910, p. 136. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Charles Collins Stokes, birth date 9/24/1872, death date 8/11/1910, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Crockett, Houston County. "Was serving as a member of the Texas Senate body at the time of his death in 1910." Find a Grave.
  • "Senators honor departed member . . . service in Senate Chamber. . .", 8/13/1910, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
  • 31st Legislature (1909) - C.C. Stokes, Crockett, Houston County, nativity Texas, Lawyer, Dem., age 36, 36 years in Texas. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. C.C. Stokes, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.C. Stokes, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.C. Stokes, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C.C. Stokes, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Printing  
    Rules (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    State Penitentiaries  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    County and County Boundaries  
    Educational Affairs  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Labor  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Treasurer and Comptroller's Department (Chair) 
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Railroad Commission  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.