Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

H.B. Thomas H.B. Thomas
Full Name: H. Bascom Thomas
Date of birth: March 16, 1871
Date of death: September 9, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 2 Jan 12, 1909 - May 15, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) "Resolution Debated for Expulsion of Thomas", 3/13/1909, pp. 1, 8; "Thomas Took His Seat With Gallery Applause," 4/11/1909, p. 3. Galveston Daily News.
(3) John L. Ratliff, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded H. Bascom Thomas, expelled 3/13/1909, reelected 4/3/1909, seated 4/10/1909, and resigned 5/15/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate - 31st R.S. (1909). Report, supporting documents. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, December 1942, p. 469. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Listed in "Expulsion of State Legislators." National Conference of State Legislatures.
  • "Thomas' Speech Was Sensational," 2/8/1910, p. 1, Discusses H. Bascom Thomas' expulsion from the Texas Senate and his speech at the Victoria court house on 2/7/1910 in campaign for Lieutenant Governor. Victoria Advocate.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. H.B. Thomas, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
    Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.