Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.T. Bogard James Thompson Bogard
Full Name: James Thompson "Jim" Bogard
Date of birth: October 14, 1848
Date of death: January 23, 1930

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 18 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Timpson / Shelby   Shelby
H 18 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Timpson / Shelby   Shelby
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, collection overview, Hanks-Bogard-Burleson Family Collection, 1774-1900. James 'Jim' Thompson Bogard, born 1848, died 1930, "representative to the Texas Legislature from 1907 to 1909." East Texas Research Center, 2005.
  • Other Resources
  • J.T. Bogard, birth date 10/14/1848 in Shelby County, death date 1/23/1930 in Timpson, Shelby County, farmer, burial in Prospect Cemetery. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James T. Bogard, birth year 1848, death January 1930 in Timpson, Shelby County, citations to obituaries, interment in New Prospect Cemetery, Timpson, Shelby County, with Addie E. Bogard. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Pioneer Citizen Passes Away: Hon. J.T. Bogard . . . ," Timpson Weekly Times, Friday, 1/24/1930, p. 1, crediting the Timpson Public Library. First marriage to Miss Mary Rains, 10/19/1873, and second marriage to Mrs. Addie E. Anderson, 9/5/1882. Death date Thursday, 1/23/1930 at 81 years old. "He served this county as a member of the Texas legislature in 1906 and was elected again in 1908." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - J.T. Bogard, postoffice Timpson, nativity Texas, age 58 (born circa 1849), merchant, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.T. Bogard, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.T. Bogard, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Mines and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Mines and Mining  
    State Affairs  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Judicial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.