Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

E.C. Gaines E.C. Gaines
Full Name: E. C. Gaines
Date of birth: December 25, 1875
Date of death: December 10, 1939

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 86 Jan 12, 1909 - Jun 16, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Comanche / Comanche   Comanche
H 86 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Comanche / Comanche   Comanche
(1) "Twelve Vacancies in the Legislature," 6/19/1910, p. 23. Mentions that Gaines "...removed from the district". San Antonio Light and Gazette.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to T.S. Ross, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of E.C. Gaines; and J.W. Minton, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of J.M. Horger, 8/1/1910, p. 50. House Journal.
(4) Tip S. Ross, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded E.C. Gaines, resigned 6/16/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1940, p. 83. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • "Gaines Case Reversed by Court of Appeals...Comanche County Representative Gets Case Reversed and Remanded Because Trial Judge Did Not Charge Properly," 3/16/1910, p. 1. Brownwood Bulletin.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. E.C. Gaines, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. E.C. Gaines, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Rules  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Insurance  
    Liquor Traffic (Chair) 
    Rules  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agriculture  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.