Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William W. Dillard William W. Dillard
Full Name: William Winston Dillard
Date of birth: October 20, 1836
Date of death: January 11, 1927

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 1 Jan 8, 1901 - Mar 25, 1901 27th (1) (2)   Democrat De Kalb / Bowie   Bowie
(1) Message from Governor Joseph D. Sayers announcing resignation of the Honorable W.W. Dillard, Representative from Bowie county, 3/25/1901, p. 896. House Journal.
(2) William C. Rochelle, sworn 8/12/1901, succeeded William W. Dillard, resigned 3/25/1901. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 40th Legislature, R.S., 1/13/1927, p. 37. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Company A, 3rd Texas Cavalry, Green's Brigade, Green's Division, Trans Mississippi Army. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Other Resources
  • William Winston Dillard, birth date 10/20/1836, death date 1/11/1927, interment at Texas State Cemetery in Austin. Includes obituary in comments. Find a Grave.
  • Dillard, William W. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William W. Dillard, Constitutional Convention of 1875 Composite Photo. From the collection of the Texas State Library and Archives Commisison.
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.