Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

J.R. Wilson James Robert Wilson
Full Name: James Robert Wilson
Date of birth: July 26, 1864
Date of death: August 7, 1904

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 13, 1903 - May 1, 1903 28th (1) (2)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
S 1 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (3) (4)   Democrat Texarkana / Bowie   Bowie, Cass, Marion, Morris
(1) Wilson died after 1st C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(4) 27th Legislature - 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 29th Legislature, R.S., 1/11/1905, p. 7. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • James Robert Wilson, birth date 7/26/1864 in Virginia, death date 8/7/1904 in Bowie County, Texas, interment at Shipp Cemetery, New Boston, Bowie County. Find a Grave.
  • "Senator Wilson Dead; special to the News," dateline 8/8/1904, newspaper dated 8/9/1904; State Senator James R. Wilson died last night (8/7/1904) at his home in New Boston of typhoid fever. Galveston Daily News.
  • "Terrell to Succeed Wilson," 8/23/1904, p. 3. " . . . Morris County has presented the name of J.M. Terrell of Daingerfield as a candidate to succeed the late Senator J.R. Wilson of the first. Terrell is a lawyer, and his county claims the Senatorship." Galveston Daily News.
  • 28th Legislature (1903) - J.R. Wilson, postoffice Texarkana, Bowie County, nativity Virginia, farmer, age 38 (born circa 1865), Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.R. Wilson, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.R. Wilson, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, north wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Finance (Chair) 
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Prairie View State Normal and Industrial College, Sam Houston Normal Institute and the State Orphan Home, to Visit  
    Apportionment  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.