Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Maxwell John Maxwell
Full Name: John Maxwell
Date of birth: March 8, 1875
Date of death: November 24, 1957

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 68 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
H 68 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   McLennan
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 55th Legislature, 2nd C.S., HSR 57 (printed in House Journal 11/26/1957). Birth date 3/8/1875. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • John Maxwell, birth date 3/8/1875, death date 11/24/1957, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, McLennan County; includes biographical sketch ("He served in the Legislature of Texas 2 terms"). Find a Grave.
  • Memorial, January 1958, p. 62. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • World War I. "In World War I he served overseas with a YMCA unit." Memorial, January 1958, p. 62. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Maxwell, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Maxwell, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    State Affairs  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Counties  
    Education (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Judiciary  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Counties  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Military Affairs  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.