Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John W. Minton John W. Minton
Full Name: John W. Minton
Date of birth: December 31, 1875
Date of death: April 19, 1959

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 20 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Hemphill / Sabine   Jasper, Newton, Sabine
H 20 Aug 1, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Hemphill / Sabine   Jasper, Newton, Sabine
(1) Democrat - "Political Briefs," 7/7/1910, p. 2, Beaumont, July 6. Candidates J.W. Minton of Hemphill and B.F. Bean of Kirbyville for the special election in the 20th district: "The same men are candidates for the same position in the democratic primaries." Galveston Daily News.
(2) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(3) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to T.S. Ross, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of E.C. Gaines; and J.W. Minton, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of J.M. Horger, 8/1/1910, p. 50. House Journal.
(4) John W. Minton, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded John M. Horger, resigned 6/18/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., HSR 492. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 56th Legislature, R.S., SR 478. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, April 1960, p. 196. Birth date 1/31/1875. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John W. Minton, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John W. Minton, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Claims and Accounts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Senatorial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Enrolled Bills  
    Irrigation  
    Military Affairs  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.