Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

C. C. Pierce C.C. Pierce
Full Name: C. C. Pierce
Date of death: June 27, 1910

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 96 Jan 12, 1909 - Jun 27, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3)   Republican Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 96 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (4)   Republican Laredo / Webb   Webb
(1) Republican; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) Justo S. Penn, sworn 8/11/1910, succeeded C.C. Pierce, died 6/27/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Republican. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S., 7/19/1910, p. 19. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Mentioned in obituary of wife, Mrs. S.C. McLane, p. 4, 6/21/1911. Mrs. McLane was the mother of Charles C. Pierce. Relatives: Charles A. McLane - stepfather; Charles C. Pierce - stepson. Brownsville Herald.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. C. C. Pierce, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. C. C. Pierce, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Public Grounds and Buildings  
    Public Printing  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.