Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.B. Ridgway R. Bonna Ridgway
Full Name: Richard Bonna Ridgway
Date of birth: February 1, 1883
Date of death: November 28, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 77 Jan 12, 1909 - Jun 1, 1910 31st (1) (2)   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
H 77 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Weatherford / Parker   Parker
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) P.M. Johnston, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded R. Bonna Ridgway, resigned 6/1/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, February 1963, p. 172. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • Richard Bonna Ridgway, birth date 2/1/1883 in Falls County, death date 11/28/1962 in Austin, attorney, burial in Kyle Cemetery. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • R. Bonna Ridgway, birth date 2/1/1883, death date 11/28/1962, interment in Kyle Cemetery, Kyle, Hays County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.B. Ridgway, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Ridgway, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education (Chair) 
    Judiciary  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.