Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas J. Roberson Thomas Julius Roberson
Full Name: Thomas Julius Roberson
Date of birth: April 23, 1865
Date of death: August 17, 1936

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 75 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Stephenville / Erath   Erath
H 75 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Selden / Erath   Erath
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) Selden. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(3) SELDEN, TEXAS. "Selden, on Farm Road 913 nine miles southeast of Stephenville in southeast Erath County, was named for John M. Selden and the ranch he established in 1855. A church, established in 1881, was called Sims Creek Church. H. Mosely was the first postmaster when the post office was established in 1890. By 1900 the population was ninety-two; it declined to twenty-five by 1910." Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) Selden. House Journal.
(5) Selden, Erath County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Stephensville [sic]. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - possibly Thomas J. Robertson, Stephenville, Erath County, age 35, born April 1865 in Arkansas.
    Census of 1910 - Thomas J. Roberson, 18 J-pct, Erath County, age 45, born in Arkansas. FamilySearch. 1900 1910
  • Thomas Julius Roberson, birth date 4/23/1865 in Columbia County, Arkansas; death date 8/18/1936 in Fresno, California; obituary in San Antonio Express, 8/19/1936, "former member of the Texas and New Mexico Legislatures"; interment in Belmont Memorial Park, Fresno, California. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Brother [of] Mrs. J.E. Burnett Dies in California Home," 9/4/1936, p. 5. Thomas J. Roberson, "elected State representative, serving Erath county as a member of the Texas legislature from 1906 to 1910." Death date 8/17/1936 in Fresno, California. Stephenville Empire-Tribune.
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - T.J. Roberson, postoffice Stephensville [sic], nativity Arkansas, age 41 (born circa 1866), farmer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas J. Roberson, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas J. Roberson, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Mines and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Asylums  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the State Penitentiary at Rusk (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Mines and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Asylums (Chair) 
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agriculture  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Mines and Mining  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.