Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

George B. Griggs George B. Griggs
Full Name: George B. Griggs
Date of birth: May 19, 1861
Date of death: May 21, 1919

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 16 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (1)   29th (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Fort Bend, Harris, Waller
H 24 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 37 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
(1) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, 2nd C.S., 6/26/1919, p. 123. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 36th Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 9, 6/26/1919, p. 27. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • George B. Griggs, birth date 5/19/1861, death date 5/21/1919 in Houston, Harris County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Mentioned in "Freak Bills in Some of the State Legislatures," 4/7/1907, part 3 magazine section, page SM7. New York Times.
  • Photo and obituary, "Houston Attorney and Former Law Maker Is Dead: George B. Griggs Succumbs to Illness at Early Hour Wednesday Morning," Houston Post, 5/21/1919, p. 1, crediting the UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George B. Griggs,27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George B. Griggs,28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George B. Griggs,29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George B. Griggs,30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Federal Relations  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    State Penitentiaries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    City and Town Corporations  
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Pan American College of Commerce (Chair) 
    Pan-American Trade Relations and Projected Trades College, Special (Co-Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    State Asylums  
    State Penitentiaries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Irrigation  
    State Affairs  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Pan-American Relations, Investigate (Chair) 
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.