Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas P. Stone Thomas P. Stone
Full Name: Thomas P. "Tom" Stone
Date of birth: May 5, 1860
Date of death: March 19, 1934

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 11 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (1)   29th (2) (3)   Democrat Waco / McLennan   Falls, McLennan, Milam
(1) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
(3) Tom P. Stone. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Photos and biographical sketches, Thomas Pierce Stone, John Warren Veale, and John Richard Bowman (birth date 4/17/1877 in Plano, Texas), "Thirtieth Texas Legislature," 2/4/1907, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former Mayor of Waco, Twice Senator, Is Dead," 3/20/1934, p. 2. Death date Monday, 3/19/1934. Dallas Morning News.
  • Thomas P. Stone, birth date 5/5/1860 in Arkansas; death date 3/19/1934 in Waco, McLennan County, Texas; attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 29th Legislature (1905) - Thos. P. Stone, postoffice Waco, McLennan County, nativity Arkansas, lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas P. Stone, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas P. Stone, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    David Crockett Painting  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    Mining and Irrigation  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Contingent Expenses  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Public Land and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer and Comptroller's Department  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.