Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.P. Dimmitt Robert Parker Dimmitt
Full Name: Robert Parker Dimmitt
Date of birth: November 7, 1847
Date of death: December 6, 1906

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 104 Elected but never sworn 30th (1) (2)   Democrat Benjamin / Knox   Archer, Baylor, Haskell, Knox, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Young
H 104 Jan 10, 1905 - Dec 6, 1906 29th   Democrat Benjamin / Knox   Archer, Baylor, Haskell, Knox, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Young
(1) 30th Legislature - R.P. Dimmitt elected but never sworn; died 12/9/1906, p. 107. House Journal.
(2) Silas R. Crawford, sworn 1/17/1907, succeeded R.P. Dimmitt, died 12/9/1906. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/15/1907, p. 107. Death date 12/9/1906. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert Parker Dimmitt, birth date 11/7/1847, death date 12/6/1906 on grave marker, obituary from Dallas News, 12/8/1906, interment in West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.P. Dimmitt, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judicial Districts  
    Military Affairs  
    Mines and Mining  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.