Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Martin Duncan

Full Name: John Martin Duncan
Date of birth: February 7, 1851
Date of death: April 21, 1917

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 13 Jan 8, 1907 - Dec 12, 1907 30th (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Gregg, Smith
S 7 Jan 11, 1881 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (2) (3)   Democrat Longview / Gregg   Camp, Gregg, Smith, Upshur
S 7 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (4) (5) (6) (7)   Unaffiliated Longview / Gregg   Camp, Gregg, Smith, Upshur

(1) Duncan resigned 12/12/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(4) John M. Duncan was the independent candidate for senator of the 7th district, 10/13/1878, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Bio states Duncan was elected as an Independent Democrat. Roster lists party as Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(6) Independent, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(7) 16th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of newly elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/14/1879, p. 3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

30th R.S. - 1907
New York American, Investigate  
Common Carriers  
Judiciary  
Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
Rules  
17th R.S. - 1881
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Engrossed Bills  
Federal Relations  
Judiciary No. 1  
Military Affairs  
Penitentiaries  
Private Land Claims  
Public Debt  
Statistics of Industries, Public Health, and History of Texas  
16th R.S. - 1879
Constitutional Amendments  
Engrossed Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Land Forgeries  
Land Frauds  
Military Affairs  
Penitentiary  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Public Debt  
Revision of Code  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.