Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James Franklin McKenzie James Franklin McKenzie
Full Name: James Franklin McKenzie
Date of birth: March 18, 1873
Date of death: March 4, 1939

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 99 Jan 8, 1907 - May 11, 1907 30th (1)   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Brewster, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Val Verde
H 99 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Pecos / Reeves   Brewster, Jeff Davis, Kinney, Maverick, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Val Verde
(1) McKenzie resigned after Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Pecos, Reeves County. House Journal.
(3) Marfa, Presidio County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Home county, Presidio. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(5) Pecos. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, June 1939, p. 179. "He served two terms in the Legislature after moving to Pecos in August, 1903." Birth date 3/18/1873, marriage to Miss Blanche A. Terrell on 3/19/1901. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Other Resources
  • James Franklin McKenzie, birth date 3/18/1872 in Caldwell County, death date 3/4/1939 in El Paso, spouse's name Blanche T. McKenzie. Interment in Restlawn Mem. Park, El Paso. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James Franklin McKenzie I, birth date 3/18/1873, death date 3/4/1939, portrait, interment in Restlawn Memorial Park, El Paso. Find a Grave.
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936, 1936.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Franklin McKenzie, Texas Jurists Collection
  • Photograph. James Franklin McKenzie,29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James Franklin McKenzie,30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Claims and Accounts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Irrigation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mines and Mining  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Counties  
    Irrigation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Mines and Mining  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.