W.M. Holland

Wesley Mastin Holland

Full Name: Wesley Mastin Holland
Date of birth: January 27, 1862
Date of death: July 2, 1930

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 17 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (1) (2)   Democrat Bay City / Matagorda   Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda, Wharton
H 37 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) William M. Holland, in special election 11/8/1904, succeeded Robert V. Davidson, resigned October, 1904. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Resolution congratulating Representative W.M. Holland on his marriage. 25th Legislature, 2/3/1897, p. 211. House Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Wesley Mastin Holland, birth date 1/27/1862, death date 7/2/1930, burial in Columbia Cemetery, West Columbia, Brazoria County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, 7/4/1930. Burial will be at West Columbia, [Brazoria County]. Galveston Daily News.
  • Mentioned in "Sweeny of Prince Edward: Southside Virginia Families." Musetta Sweeny married Wesley Mastin Holland, born 1/27/1862, in Marshall County, Kentucky. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service.
  • 29th Legislature (1905) - W.M. Holland, postoffice Bay City, Matagorda County, nativity Kentucky, lawyer, Democrat, age 43 (born circa 1862). Texas Legislative Manual.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

29th R.S. - 1905
City and Town Corporations  
Judiciary No. 2  
Labor  
Mining and Irrigation  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
State Affairs (Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
25th R.S. - 1897
Judicial Districts (Chair) 
Military Affairs  
Private Land Claims  
Redistricting State Judiciary, Special (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.