Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

T.M. Cain T.M. Cain
Full Name: Thomas Mabry "Tom" Cain
Date of birth: October 10, 1832
Date of death: August 11, 1915

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 5 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (1)   Democrat Emory / Rains   Collin, Hunt, Rains
H 22 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (2)   Democrat Emory / Rains   Kaufman, Rains, Van Zandt, Wood
H 10 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Emory / Rains   Delta, Hopkins, Hunt, Rains, Wood
(1) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(2) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • CAIN, THOMAS MABRY (1832-1915). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biography, Thomas M. Cain, p. 258. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "Former senator died at Emory," Greenville Banner, 9/3/1915. Interment at Hooker Cemetery, Tom M. Cain, CSA Veteran, birth date 10/10/1832, death date 8/11/1915. Rains County, TXGenWeb Project.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. T.M. Cain, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. T.M. Cain, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms  
    Labor  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Claims and Accounts  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Comptroller's and Treasurer's Offices, Examine  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Governor's Mansion, Select  
    Internal Improvements  
    Printing  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Federal Relations  
    Removal of Judge Martin Wheeler, 5th Judicial District  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.