Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index

Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

Legislative clips Legislative clips archive Texas media links Current articles Texshare databases New books New & Noteworthy
Legislative Archive System Index to Sections Affected Conference committee reports Constitutional amendments Vetoes State budget Redistricting information Signed copies of bills Statutory revision Texas law timeline Water law timeline Statute publication dates Legislative intent guide
Texas Legislators: Past & Present Governors of Texas Lt. Governors and Speakers Senate Presidents Pro Tempore Senate & House seniority Member statistics Chief Elected Officials Texas legislators on Twitter
Sessions and years Bill statistics Member statistics Bill effective dates Legislative deadlines Session summaries Special sessions Legislative staff lists
Today's meetings Meetings by date Standing committees Committees by session Committee search Legislative reports Committee minutes Standing committee appointments
Library catalog House & Senate Journals House & Senate Rules Parliamentary resources General and Special Laws of Texas Codes of 1856 Paschal's Digest Penal Code revision research guide Code of Criminal Procedure guide Deceptive Trade Practices Act Impeachment of O.P. Carrillo Gubernatorial inauguration materials Water resources research guide School finance litigation archive
Frequently Asked Questions Contacting your legislator Texas bill status State agency hotlines & citizen   assistance Texas legislative agencies &   process Other libraries Public policy resources

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

James I. Perkins James I. Perkins
Full Name: James Irvine Perkins
Date of birth: August 30, 1847
Date of death: February 25, 1923

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 26 Jan 11, 1921 - Jan 9, 1923 37th (1) (2)   Democrat Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
S 13 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (3)   Democrat Rusk / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Trinity
H 31 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Rusk / Cherokee   Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Houston
(1) District 26 is composed of Cherokee County, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Incorrectly states member's district is 36. Texas Legislative Manual.
(3) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) Rusk, Texas. House Journal.
(5) Rusk, Cherokee County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Home county, Houston. Texas House of Representatives: a Pictorial Roster 1846-1992, 1992.
(7) Rusk. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) Rusk. Year Book for Texas, 1901, 1902.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 2/26/1923, p. 994. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., SCR 18, 2/26/1923, pp. 737-738. " . . . we have been advised of his death on 2/25/1923 . . . " Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • James Irvine Perkins, birth date 8/30/1847, death date 2/26/1923, biographical sketch, interment in Cedar Hill Cemetery, Rusk, Cherokee County. "In 1902 he was elected to the state senate." Find a Grave.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army. Enlisted on 4/1/1864. James Irvine Perkins. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • James I. Perkins marriage to Mysta Blake, 3/21/1876, p. 98. Marriage Records of Nacogdoches County, Texas, 1824-1881, 1968.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James I. Perkins, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James I. Perkins, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. James I. Perkins, 37th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 37th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    37th R.S. - 1921
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Enrolled Bills  
    Federal Relations  
    Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Penitentiaries  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Heads of State Departments, Investigate  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Penitentiaries (Chair) 
    Railroad Commission  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.