Geo. W. Savage

George Washington Savage

Full Name: George Washington Savage
Date of birth: January 6, 1860
Date of death: September 17, 1923

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Belcherville / Montague Senate President Pro Tempore (28th)   Denton, Montague, Wise
S 31 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12)   Democrat Belcherville / Montague   Denton, Montague, Wise
H 10 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th   Democrat Dye / Montague   Montague
H 10 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th   Democrat Dye / Montague   Montague

(1) 28th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/1/1903, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) Belcherville, Montague County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(4) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) G.W. Savage of Montague County. Senate Journal.
(6) Belcher. Texas Legislative Manual.
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1902 due to redistricting. Act approved Sep. 6, 1901, 27th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 6, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(8) Belcherville, Montague County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(9) 27th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(10) G.W. Savage of Montague County. Senate Journal.
(11) Dye. Texas Legislative Manual.
(12) Belcherville. Year Book for Texas, 1901, 1902.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S. - Memorial Service for Barry Miller, 10/10/1933, pp. 305-306. Listed as a Senator from the 26th or 27th Legislatures "among those who are now dead." Senate Journal.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

28th R.S. - 1903
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Internal Improvements  
Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
Public Health  
Public Lands and Land Office  
27th R.S. - 1901
Agricultural Affairs  
Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Military Affairs  
Mining and Irrigation  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
State Affairs  
State Investigating (Vice Chair) 
26th R.S. - 1899
Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Education  
Mining and Minerals  
Privileges and Elections  
25th R.S. - 1897
Absence of Certain Members, Investigate, Special  
Education  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Labor  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.