Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William D. Adair William D. Adair
Full Name: William DeBerry Adair
Date of birth: March 12, 1847
Date of death: October 11, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 26 Jan 14, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (1)   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Montgomery, Trinity, Walker
H 38 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Huntsville / Walker   Montgomery, Trinity, Walker
(1) Absent on first day; sworn 1/14/1903, Messrs. Adair and Mulkey Take Oath of Office, 1/14/1903, p. 21. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 10/13/1933, p. 800. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., Senate Simple Resolution 20, 10/12/1933, p. 466. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Telegram dated 10/11/1933 from Huntsville, Texas, "Hon. W.D. Adair died 5:30 today." 19th Day (Continued), 10/11/1933, Appendix, p. 370. Senate Journal.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army. "Confederate Soldier in Lee's Army from 1861 to 1865." 43rd Legislature, 1st C.S., 10/13/1933, p. 800. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • William DeBerry Adair, birth date 3/12/1847, death date 10/11/1933, interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Huntsville, Walker County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William D. Adair, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William D. Adair, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Military Affairs  
    Mining and Minerals  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Congressional Districts  
    Education  
    Public Debt  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.