Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Tolbert John Haywood Tolbert
Full Name: John Haywood Tolbert
Other surnames: Talbert
Date of birth: January 25, 1837
Date of death: February 7, 1907

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Apr 28, 1899 - Jan 8, 1901 26th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 27 Jan 13, 1891 - Jan 10, 1893 22nd   Democrat Howe / Grayson   Grayson
H 27 Jan 8, 1889 - Jan 13, 1891 21st (4) (5)   Democrat Howe / Grayson   Grayson
H 27 Jan 11, 1887 - Jan 8, 1889 20th (6)   Democrat Howe / Grayson   Grayson
(1) Democrat in 26th Legislature - "To succeed Evans of Grayson: Hon. John H. Tolbert was given the nomination" by Grayson county democratic executive committee, Houston Daily Post, 3/20/1899, p. 6. Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers.
(2) J.H. Tolbert sworn 4/28/1899, p. 1142. House Journal.
(3) John H. Tolbert, sworn 4/28/1899, succeeded Simpson P. Evans, deceased. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives.
(5) T.H. Talbert, Howe. Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(6) "Received an unsought nomination from the Democratic party," p. 188. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 30th Legislature, R.S., 2/11/1907, p. 433. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, John Haywood Tolbert, pp. 187-188. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 20th Legislature, 1887.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, Col. E.P. Gregg's Regiment. 30th Legislature, R.S., 2/11/1907, p. 433. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • John H. Tolbert, farmer, age 59 in 1899, born in Tennessee. Card File.
  • John Haywood Tolbert, birth date 1/25/1837, death date 2/7/1907, photo, interment in West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Tolbert, 21st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Tolbert, 22nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 20th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 21st session composite photo of House members (House chamber vestibule, west wall. 2W.V1). State Preservation Board.
  • 22nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, north wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 26th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    26th R.S. - 1899
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics, and History  
    Judicial Districts  
    State Affairs  
    22nd R.S. - 1891
    Commerce and Manufactures (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Representation and Apportionment on Senatorial and Representative Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    21st R.S. - 1889
    Constitutional Amendments  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Departments of State Government, Investigate  
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    20th R.S. - 1887
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Schools at Agricultural & Mechanical College and Prairie View Normal School  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.