Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

John Rowland John Rowland
Full Name: John T. Rowland
Date of birth: February 24, 1835
Date of death: July 18, 1914

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 82 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (1)   Democrat Nocona / Montague   Montague
H 10 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Nocona / Montague   Montague
(1) Absent at opening of first day; sworn 1/13/1903, Mr. Rowland Takes Oath of Office, 1/13/1903, pp. 7-8. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 33rd Legislature, 2nd C.S., 8/29/1914, p. 76. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Capt. John T. Rowland, mayor of Gainesville, born 2/24/1835, marriage to Catherine Davidson, p. 734. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Other Resources
  • John Tumblin/Thomas Rowland interment in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, Cooke County, TX. Birth date 2/24/1835; death date 7/18/1914. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. John Rowland, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. John Rowland, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
    State Affairs  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Finance  
    Irrigation  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.